EB-1 Green Card

ibin.co.in

The EB-1 green card is one of the fastest methods for obtaining the U.S. permanent residency among all the employment-based options. The EB-1 is the first-preference employment-based green card category. Annually, a total of 140,000 applicants receive green cards under the employment-based rank and each country is only capable of collecting 7% (9,800) of the 140,000 cap.

There are five different employment-based (EB) categories. The first is EB-1 which is classified for individuals that are “priority workers,” granting them first preference in acquiring a green card. The EB-1 Green Card is premised around extraordinary skills regarding the participant’s occupation. Within the EB-1 category, there are three different subcategories of priority workers that will qualify. For H1B Visa Process Visit UT Evaluators

Extraordinary Ability (EA)

An evident of superior abilities in the field of science, art, education, business, or athletics. Must be able to provide relevant proof of recognition.

Outstanding Professor and Researcher (OPR)

Intended for highly-acknowledged scholars or scientists.

Multinational Executives and Managers (MEM)

Executives or managers of multinational companies who are starting a new office/business in the United States. The other option is being an executive or manager who is being transferred to the United States by a reputable international company.

The EB-1 is a highly popular option because it does not require a PERM Labor Certification. The Labor Certification is typically an extensive and costly filing process in order to determine if the requirements of the available position are able to be filled by a U.S. worker. When the Labor Certification is required the applicant risks being rejected which can constraint the applicant’s time and expenses.

For the EA category, a permanent job offer is not required. This means that the applicant has the ability to apply for the petition on his/her own behalf. However, the OPR and MEM categories do require a permanent job offer. The U.S. employer is the only one who can file the petition for the applicant. H1B Visa Process Check here

Another advantage in obtaining an EB-1 Green Card is that the category is usually always current. This means that the applicant does not have to wait an extended period of time before the application is reviewed and can receive a Department of State (DOS) immigrant visa number. This puts the applicant on a faster track to file an adjustment of status and initialize the green card process.

Retaining EB-1 green card lawyers with experience and knowledge of the process is absolutely necessary when handling such important visa matters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *